librelist archives

« back to archive

Plate and spacer thickness

Plate and spacer thickness

From:
Chris Osborne
Date:
2015-03-11 @ 22:45
Hi,

I'm looking at doing an atreus inspired design (with a few extra keys) 
and was intrigued as to whether you found the 3mm plate was thick enough 
(what it appears to be in the Ponoko file). If I were to have an atreus 
plate laser cut from ply is 3mm thick enough? Then 3*3mm spacers? I'm 
mainly asking because for the Planck board I made, I had to get another 
plate cut since 1*3mm ply plate was not sturdy enough (although I didn't 
really make the bezel wide enough). Also, what are your thoughts on 
Acrylic vs Wood? Seems to me that acrylic would be stiffer but more 
brittle whereas the ply would be more durable. I would be interested to 
hear your opinions.

Cheers,
Chris

Re: [atreus] Plate and spacer thickness

From:
Phil Hagelberg
Date:
2015-03-12 @ 03:26
Chris Osborne <chris.osborne@gmx.com> writes:

> I'm looking at doing an atreus inspired design (with a few extra keys) 
> and was intrigued as to whether you found the 3mm plate was thick enough 
> (what it appears to be in the Ponoko file). If I were to have an atreus 
> plate laser cut from ply is 3mm thick enough?

A 3mm plate in acrylic is definitely thick enough. Some people are
extremely sensitive to flex in the board--with a wooden 3mm plate it
does have a small amount of give to it. If you think that would bother
you then that's something to consider, but it is strong enough to hold
together since there's a lot less force and stress on a small board than
a conventional one.

> Then 3*3mm spacers?

No, a single 6mm spacer (or two 3mm ones) is plenty. Even that is only
necessary if you are hand-wiring; if you use a PCB you could get away
with less clearance.

-Phil